Karnataka State Open rapid chess tourney-Thejkumar triumphs

Karnataka State level Open Rapid chess tourney-Thejkumar wins title
Mysuru, June:24: Grand Master M S Thejkumar of Mysuru, with 9 points from nine rounds won the title in the Karnataka State Level Open rapid chess tournament conducted by Mysore District Chess Association (R), under the aegis of the UKCA at the University gymnasium hall here on
Sunday.

Thejkumar won his last round tie against M.D.Chiranth and clinched the title with a cash prize of Rs.15,000/- and a trophy. Ojas Kulkarni (7.5-46), D.Yashas (7.5-44.75) and M.Shivanth (7.5-44.75) tied with 7.5 points each and on the basis of their tie-break score secured the places from second to fourth and took home cash prizes of 10,000/-, 5000/- & 4,000/- respectively with the trophies,. V.P.S.Darshan with
7 points secured the fifth place and took home a cash prize of
Rs.3500/- and a trophy.

The top five players in the U-7, U-9, U-11, U-13 & U-15 (boys & girls) were given trophies. Special prizes to the Best Veteran, Best youngest players were also given. The prizes were given away by Dr. C.Krishna, Retd. Director,Dept. of Physical Education, UoM, Dr. Vishwanath Baligar, Vice-President, UKCA, M.Nagendra, Vice-President, UKCA,
N.Sudharshan, President, MDCA and K.R.Shivarame Gowda, Hon. Secretary, MDCA.

Final Placings: Open: 1.GM M.S.Thejkumar (9), 2. Ojas Kulkarni (7.5-46), 3. D.Yashas (7.5-44.75), 4. M.Shivanth (7.5-44.75), 5. V.P.S.Darshan (7-42.50), 6. Arjun Adappa (7-41.50), 7. M.D.Chiranth (7-41.50), 8. A.Augustin (7-39), 9. N Rakesh (7-38.50), 10. Ravi Hegde (7-38).

Category prizes: Best Veteran: T.V.Venkatesh Upadyaya (6.5 ). Boys: U-7: 1. R.Nivaan (5-20.5), 2. Aarush Gowda (5-19), 3. V.G.Vihaan (4-18.5), 4. S.Bhavish (4-18), 5. Shishir Suhasa (4-17.5).
U-9: S.Vishwajit (5.5), 2. Ishanth P (5-19), 3. N.C.Gambhir (5-18.5), 4. G.Akshay (5-18), 5. Ashith Kumar Gowda (5-17.5).
U-11: 1. P.Karthik (6-20.5), 2. Dharmik B Gowda (6-20), 3. Pritam S Rao (5-17), 4. S.Sujan Bharadwaj (5-16.5), 5. Tejasvi Prabhu (5-16).
U-13: 1. M.H.Akash (6), 2. I,Kalal (5.5-19), 3. Sankha Ghosh
(5.5-18.5), 4. P Manish Kumar (5.5-18), 5. M.Shiva Prasad (5.5-17.5).
U-15: 1. V.Avinash (6-20.5), 2. Abhi Nayak (6-20), 3. R Raju Prasad (6-19.5), 4. Aryan Anand (6-19), 5. M U Thejas (5).
Girls: U-7: 1. K.R.Ghanashree (5), 2. K.R.Sara (4-18), 3. S.R.Apeksha (4-17.5), 4. Dhrithi Madhusudhan (4-17), 5. Anvitha s Kumar (4-16.5).
U-9: 1. WCM A.N.Shefali (5-19), 2. Yashika R Joshi (5-18.5), 3. L.Vaishnavi (4-18), 4. K.Deeksha (4-17.5), 5. Adya Premkumar (4-17).
U-11: Vindya Sridhar (6), 2. Anuja Anand (5-19), 3. Nithyashree Lokesha (5-18.5), 4. Dhatri Umesh (5-18), 5. M.N.Eshanvi (4).
U-13: 1. P.Dhanyashree (5.5), 2. S.Meghana (5-19), 3. H.K.Harshitha (5-18.5), 4. G Diya Salal (5-18), 5. Manasa Narayan (5-17.5).
U-15: 1. Nesha Kavya Gowda (5), 2. S.D.Kushala (4.5-18), 3. Aditi S Bharadwaj (4-17), 4. C T Anamika Menon (4-16.5), 5. Ramitha S Raj (4-16).
Best Youngest: S.K.Suhanth & S.Nisargashree.
Special prizes: Fiero Jain, Jayanth Sarathy, Lingaraju (Blind),
T.M.Natraj (Deaf), K. M.Shashidhar (Blind) and S D Kushala.

MDCA Saanvi Technologies Cup District-level sub-junior chess- Mayuraditya, Sheetal triumph

Mayuraditya, Sheetal bag titles
C.Mayuraditya with 7 points from seven rounds and G.Sheetal with 4
points from seven rounds clinched the boys and girls U-15 titles in
the MDCA Saanvi Technologies Cup District-level sub-junior chess
tournament held at the University Lions hall here on Friday.

The prizes to the winners were given away by Yashasvi Shankar, MD,
Saanvi Technologies Ltd. USA. N. Sudharshan, President MDCA,
K.R.Shivarame Gowda, Hon.Secretary, MDCA and Y.G.Vijendra, Jt.
Secretary, MDCA were present on the occasion.

The final placings: Boys U-15: 1. C.Mayuraditya (7 pts), 2. J.Sandeep
(5.5-25), 3. V.Avinash (5.5-24).
U-13: 1. I.Kalal (5.5), 2. I.Kavin (5-21.5), 3. P.V.Siddanth (5-19.5).
U-11:1. Preetham S Rao (4.5), 2. R.Ashwath Ram (4-21.5), 3. B.Nimish
Raj (4-19.5).
U-9: 1. N.C.Gambhir (5.5), 2. Ashith (5-19), 3. P.Sukruth (5-18.5).
U-7: 1. V.G.Vihan (4.5), 2. R.Nivaan (4), 3. Lakeith B Theja (3.5).
Girls: U-15: 1. G.Sheetal (4), 2. Nesha (3.5), 3. Ramitha S Raj (3).
U-13: 1. V.Deeksha (4.5), 2. R.Rakshitha (4-19), 3. S.Chaithanya (4-18).
U-11: 1. M.N.Eshanvi (6), 2. L.Nithyashree (4), 3. Akarsha Kishore (3).
U-9: 1. L.Vaishnavi (5), 2. Yashika R Joshi (4), 3. S.G.Vishmitha (3).
U-7: 1. M.H.Yadhvithi (4-19.5), 2. K.R.Sara (4-18), 3. Anvitha S Kumar (3).



© www.mysoredca.com , 2018 All rights reserved.